Home of Welsh Champions
1 2 3 13

Aberystwyth County Show

A busy day for us having 4 horses and 5 sheep and as always when your busy they had to be on at the same time! The boys went with the sheep when the girls had to opt for the horses!

Tyngwndwn Angharad made her debut of the season winning the Section C Barren Mare Class with Catrin.

Felinmor Direidus came out again with Lowri on top to win a strong class of Section C Brood Mares and Catrin showed Tyngwndwn Donatella to 2nd place in the Section C Foal Class.

Direidus went on to be Reserve Overall Section C Champion and thank you to Ioan Evans for helping to show the foal.

The sheep again were on top form to be awarded Overall Texel Champion and Reserve Champion Female of the Show with Catrin’s Yearling Ewe.

Lisa’s yearling ewe was placed 2nd and Overall Reserve Championto Catrin!

The aged ewe owned by Lowri came out on top again in the aged ewe class and a hombred ram lamb won his class and went on to be Reserve Texel Male Champion.

This is the second year in succession where Tyngwdwn Texels have been Champion Texels and Reserve Overall Female Champion.

Thank you very much to Tom and Lewis for their help and as always for the whole family for their efforts.

Cothi Bridge Show

Another day out for the Section A’s and the sheep!

Catrin winning this time with her 2 year old A Filly Glyncoh Tiger Lilly and Lisa having 4th with her Yearling Filly Nantfforchog Blue Debutante.

Once again the aged ewe excelled herself to win her class and to be crowned Overall Texel Champion for the second year in a row at Cothi Bridge and went on to be Reserve Overall Interbreed Champion.

Catrin’s yearling ewe was placed 2nd in the Yearling class also.

St Clear’s Yfc Show

A great day out in the rain for sheep and horses!

Felinmor Direidus made her debut of the season winning the Section C Brood Mare class with Lowri, and her filly foal Tyngwndwn Donatella which is by Leyswick Hagro also won the foal class.

Lisa and Nantfforchog Blue Debutante had a 2nd in the Section A Yearling Filly Class and so did Catrin with her 2 year old Section A Filly Glyncoch Tiger Lilly.

The sheep came out on top today with Lowri winning the aged ewe class, ewe lamb class and having a 2nd and a 3rd in the ram lamb class.

The aged ewe went on to win Overall Texel Champion to win a Texel Society Rosette.

Glanusk Stallion Show

Lowri and her colt Shankly Man of War put on a great show in the Section C 2 Year Old Colt class to come 2nd.

Catrin made her return to the ring after previous injuries to show her own Tyngwndwn Gemma in the Section C 2 Year Old Filly Class.

Lampeter Stallion Show

One of our favourite shows of the season and only a few miles down the road.

Tyngwndwn Lion King made a return to the show ring gaining a credible 5th in the Section C Stallion Class showed by Lowri.

Lisa and Nantfforchog Blue Debutante also attended gaining a 4th in a strong class of Section A Yearling Filly class.

A big well done to our friend Charlotte and Jordan of the Londwind Stud with their section D stallion Powysvalley Mr Harry winning the Out of Wales Section D Stallion class and Overall Male Champion.

We hope you enjoyed your stay with us.

Glamorgan WPCA Spring Show

The first show of the season and  Lowri’s new purchase Shankly Man of War made his debut and won the 2 Year old Colt Class and was Overall Reserve Section C Champion.

Lisa also had a win in a strong class of Section A Yearling Fillies with Nantfforchog Blue Debutante, or to us ‘Queenie’.

Horse of the Year Show

Nebo Julie Ann and Lowri were 7th having joint highest ride mark once again.

Well done to you both.

Tregaron County Show

Tyngwndwn Angharad – 1st Section C Barren Mare Class and Overall Section C Champion

Pentrefelin Showgirl – Owned by Mr A. Edwards – 1st Section A 3 Year Old and Overall Section A Champion and Overall Reserve Supreme of Show

Bontrhydfendigaid Show

Pentrefelin Showgirl – Owned by Mr A. Edwards – 1st Section A 3 Year Old and Overall Section A Champion

Capel Bangor Show

Tyngwndwn Lion King – 1st Section C Stallion Class and Reserve Section C Champion

Brohedydd Gold Lace, Owned by I. Pykalainen – 1st Section C Yearling Class

1 2 3 13