TYNGWNDWN STUD

Home of Welsh Champions

Glanusk Stallion Show

Nebo Julie Ann and Lowri make their debut back in the ridden class after a year out and they start with a bang winning a big Section D Open Ridden Class and going on to being Overall Welsh Ridden Champion winning a WPCS Performance Medal.

National Welsh Championship Show

Well, what a day!

Felinmor Triple Crown and Lowri headed the largest class they have been in this year qualifying for HOYS and then going on to be M&M Champion of the HOYS Section.

A very proud moment for us all and we would just like to take this opportunity to thank everyone for all their help over the year and our sincere thanks go to Keith and Llinos Spenser of the Felinmor Stud for letting Lowri ride Triple Crown this year.

They went on in the afternoon to be placed 3rd in the Brynseion Section D Ridden Champion.

Lampeter Summer Show

Tiavoric Legacy – 1st Section B Open Ridden and Overall Welsh Ridden Champion winning a WPCS Performance Medal

Talgoed Sensation – Owned by R. Howells – 2nd Section A Yearling Class

Capel Bangor Show

Tyngwndwn Angharad – 1st Section C Mare Class, Overall Section C Champion and Supreme Welsh In-Hand

Felinmor Triple Crown – 1st Section D Ridden, Overall Welsh Ridden Champion, 1st M&M Large Breeds and Reserve Overall M&M Champion

Tiavoric Legacy – 2nd Section B Ridden and 3rd M&M Small Breeds

Felinmor Rosebud – 2nd Section C Yearling Filly

Cardigan County Show

Felinmor Triple Crown – 1st Section D Ridden Class, 1st M&M Large Breeds Class and Overall M&M Champion

Felinmor Rosebud – 1st Section C Yearling Class and Reserve Youngstock Champion

Tiavoric Legacy – 2nd Section B Open Ridden Class

Talgoed Sensation – Owned by R.Howells – 4th Section A Yearling Class

NPS Area 28 Show

Felinmor Triple Crown – 1st Section D Open Ridden Class and Overall Welsh Ridden Champion, 1st Section D Stallion Class and Reserve Section D Inhand Champion

Tyngwndwn Angharad – 1st Section C Mare Class and Overall Section C Champion

Tiavoric Legacy – 2nd Section B Open Ridden Class

Triple Crown went on to be Overall Supreme Ridden of the Show.

Angharad also went on to be Overall Supreme In-Hand of the Show.rosettes_area_28

Royal Welsh Show

Felinmor Triple Crown – 4th Section D Stallion Ridden Class

Felinmor Rosebud – 8th Section C Yearling Filly Class

Tyngwndwn Angharad – 6th Section C Senior Mare Class

Nebo Julie Ann – 6th Section D Barren Mare Class

Lowri competed in the YFC Stock judging competition were she did very well and won her age category over Wales.

Teifi Side Agricultural Show

Felinmor Triple Crown – 1st Section D Open Ridden Class, Overall Welsh Ridden Champion and Overall Supreme of Show

Tyngwndwn Angharad – 1st Section D Mare Class and Resere Overall Section C Champion

Tyngwndwn Levi – 2nd Section C Foal Class

Felinmor Rosebud – 2nd Section C Yearling Class

Ceredigion WPCA Show

Felinmor Triple Crown – 1st Section D Open Ridden and 2nd in the M&M Large Breeds

Lowri also won the young handler class.

Tyngwndwn Angharad – 2nd Section C Mare Class and her foal Tyngwndwn Levi won the Section C Foal Class

Felinmor Rosebud – 4th Section C Yearling Class